CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 874660

Ms. Diana J. Murphy
Kerr-Hays Company
P.O. Box 711
Ligonier, PA 15658

RE: The tariff classification of a set of weights from China.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated May 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The set of five weights will be used with a balance scale. The weights will be imported separately from the balance scale. As per your request, the sample will be returned to your office.

The applicable subheading for the set of five weights will be 8423.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for weighing machine weights of all kinds. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport